Legal Information

Privacy Policy

This website ( is operated by Fred Lasswell, Inc. with offices at 1111 North Westshore Boulevard, Suite 604, Tampa, FL 33607 ("UNCLE FRED").

UNCLE FRED wants everyone's visit here to be fun, informative, educational and safe. We are committed to safeguarding our users' online privacy and recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected, particularly that of children. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to better address your concerns or to make other appropriate additions or changes. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, they will be posted on this website and will be effective when posted, so we urge you to check this website often.

Back to Top

Notice to Kids

Please get permission from your parents before sending any personal information about yourself (such as your name or email address) over the Internet to us or to anyone else.

Back to Top

Notice to Parent or Guardian

We are required by law to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age, and obtain consent or parents and legal guardians for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our website. To learn more about this federal law, known as The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at

To participate or respond to our contests, games or promotions or invitations to submit their stories, drawings, comments or questions to certain areas of our website, your child may be asked to voluntarily provide certain information, for example, e-mail address, first name, hometown, state and age. If your child is under 13, they may first be required to get your permission and you must grant consent to these activities by completely filling out the attached form and returning it by e-mail to unclefred (at) or alternatively, you may sign it and fax it to us at (678) 348-3599 marked "Attention: Uncle Fred". If you do not respond, we will assume that you have not consented to the above uses and your child will not be able to participate in the activities described above on our website. Following our receipt of your request, we will send you a follow-up notice confirming the information in your request. We will not knowingly or intentionally post, sell or trade your child's personal information to any third parties.

Sometimes we will ask children for a parent or guardian's e-mail address, so that we can let them know their child has submitted personal information about themselves to us. Parents or guardians can, at any time, review their child’s personal information, ask to have it deleted and refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child’s personal information. We will also ask for a parent or guardian's e-mail address if a child wins a contest, so that we can send the prize. The Privacy Policy Form may be used to access, change or delete personal information we have collected from your child.

Please re-read our Privacy Policy frequently, since we may have made changes to it since the last time that you read it.

It is important for you to talk with your child about using the Internet safely. Here are just a few things to keep in mind when speaking with your kids about the Internet:

  • Remind your child never to give out his/her full name, address or phone number without your permission.
  • Tell your child to let you know if he/she receives something that he/she is not sure about.
  • Impress upon your child the importance of never engaging others in communication that would put him/her at risk.

If you have any questions, please contact us at unclefred (at)

Last Revised: January 2, 2007

Back to Top

Reprint Policy

Contest winners will be contacted and asked for parental contact information to establish a mailing address for fulfilling prizes. No persons over the age of eighteen (18) years of age may participate in our contests. You may be asked to verify your age at any time. UNCLE FRED reserves the right to reprint a contest winner's first name, hometown, state and age with parental consent. UNCLE FRED reserves the right to reprint first names and ages in our "Ask Uncle Fred" Features.

Any suggestions or comments given to UNCLE FRED and UNCLEFRED.COM are the property of Fred Lasswell, Inc. We reserve the right to reprint or use any ideas submitted to the site without approval of the parties who have submitted them.

UNCLE FRED reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of UNCLEFRED.COM, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or any investigation on a matter of public safety.

Back to Top


"Cookies" are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies, for example, when you participate in one of our polls (to prevent you from voting more than once) and/or when you play one of our games (so you can continue playing one of our games at another time). The cookies will only be used to obtain non-personal information in order to improve your online experience. No other information is stored in these cookies. The cookies will expire within seven (7) days.

Also, please note that our advertisers or third-party ad servers may assign their own cookies to your browser, a process that we don't control. For more about third-party ad servers, click here.

Back to Top


UNCLE FRED only asks for user names and e-mails addresses for our postcards. Postcards are kept in our files for seven (7) days. Never send a postcard to someone you do not know or to a random e-mail address. UNCLE FRED is not responsible for any messages sent via UNCLEFRED.COM postcards. Any messages sent via UNCLEFRED.COM postcards do not reflect the views of UNCLE FRED, UNCLEFRED.COM or Fred Lasswell, Inc.

Back to Top

Intellectual Property

Fred Lasswell, Inc., with offices at 1111 North Westshore Boulevard, Suite 604, Tampa, FL 33607 ("UNCLE FRED") is the operator of this website. This site is for your entertainment, informational and educational use only. You may not sell, copy, upload, post or distribute any of this website's content without the permission of UNCLE FRED.

DRAW AND COLOR WITH UNCLE FRED® and UNCLEFRED.COM® are registered trademarks of Fred Lasswell, Inc.

All material published and/or displayed on this website, including, but not limited to news articles, photographs, images, and illustrations (collectively, "Content"), are protected under the Copyright Laws of the United States.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at unclefred (at) or alternatively at, Fred Lasswell, Inc., 1111 North Westshore Boulevard, Suite 604, Tampa, FL 33607, Attention: or (678) 348-3599.

Back to Top

Home Link